Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones (Widescreen Edition) (DVD)

Other Marketplace Price: $14.99Sale Price:$10.99

1 in stock

Ask a Question

Shipping US
FREE SHIPPING

FREE Shipping!

Shipping US
Expedited 2-3 Day

US Shipping: $14.99 Unlimited Items.

Shipping
Canada

Canada Shipping: Flat $34.99.
Note: Additional Duties and/or Taxes May be Required Upon Delivery in Your Country.

Shipping Int'l Standard

International Shipping: $64.99 Worldwide.
Note: Additional Duties and/or Taxes May be Required Upon Delivery in Your Country.

Shipping
Local Pick Up

FREE Local Pick Up in Store

Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones (Widescreen Edition) (DVD)

Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones is a 2002 American epic space opera film directed by George Lucas and written by Lucas and Jonathan Hales. The sequel to The Phantom Menace (1999), it is the fifth film in the Star Wars film series and second chronological chapter of the Skywalker Saga . The film stars Ewan McGregor, Natalie Portman, Hayden Christensen, Ian McDiarmid, Samuel L. Jackson, Christopher Lee, Anthony Daniels, Kenny Baker, and Frank Oz.

The story is set ten years after The Phantom Menace, as thousands of planetary systems slowly secede from the Galactic Republic and join the newly-formed Confederacy of Independent Systems, led by former Jedi Master Count Dooku. With the galaxy on the brink of civil war, Obi-Wan Kenobi investigates a mysterious assassination attempt on Senator Padmé Amidala, which leads him to uncover a clone army in service of the Republic and the truth behind the Separatist movement. Meanwhile, his apprentice Anakin Skywalker is assigned to protect Amidala and develops a secret relationship with her. Soon, the trio witness the onset of a new threat to the galaxy: the Clone Wars.

Development of Attack of the Clones began in March 2000, some months after the release of The Phantom Menace. By June 2000, Lucas and Hales completed a draft of the script, and principal photography took place from June to September 2000. The film crew primarily shot at Fox Studios Australia in Sydney, Australia, with additional footage filmed in Tunisia, Spain, and Italy. It was one of the first motion pictures shot completely on a high-definition digital 24-frame system.

The film was released in the United States on May 16, 2002. It received mixed reviews, with some critics hailing it as an improvement over its predecessor The Phantom Menace and others considering it the worst installment of the franchise. The film was praised for an increased emphasis on action, visual effects, musical score, costume design, and the performances of McGregor, McDiarmid, Lee, and Oz, but criticized for the screenplay, Anakin s characterization, romantic scenes, and underdeveloped characters. It performed well at the box office, making over $645 million worldwide; however, it became the first Star Wars film to be outgrossed in its year of release, placing third domestically after Spider-Man and The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers and fourth-highest-grossing worldwide after the latter two films and Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. Revenge of the Sith (2005) followed Attack of the Clones, concluding the Star Wars prequel trilogy.

Condition

New

Publisher

20th Century Fox

Published Date

2005

Format

DVD

Brand

TCFHE

Recording Studio

20th Century Fox

Amazon ASIN

B00006HBUJ

UPC / EAN

024543055396

Year

2002

ReleaseDate

2002-05-16

RuntimeMins

142

RuntimeStr

2h 22min

Awards

Nominated for 1 Oscar, 19 wins & 65 nominations total

Directors

George Lucas

Writers

George Lucas, Jonathan Hales, John Ostrander

Stars

Hayden Christensen, Natalie Portman, Ewan McGregor

Produced by

George Lucas, Rick McCallum, Lorne Orleans

Music by

John Williams

Cinematography by

David Tattersall

Film Editing by

Ben Burtt, George Lucas

Casting By

Robin Gurland

Production Design by

Gavin Bocquet

Art Direction by

Ian Gracie, Phil Harvey, Fred Hole, Jonathan Lee, Michelle McGahey, Peter Russell

Set Decoration by

Peter Walpole

Costume Design by

Trisha Biggar

Makeup Department

Jane Atherton, Mark Coulier, Wendy De Waal, Terri Farmer, Daniel Galvin Senior, Kristelle Gardiner, Sean Genders, Barrie Gower, Shaune Harrison, Pat Hay, Kate Hill, Sue Love, Wizzy Molineaux, Jo-Ann Nelson, Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore, Paul Spateri, Jennifer Stanfield, Lesley Vanderwalt, Lynn Wheeler, Simon Zanker, Eliana Dona, Kerrin Jackson, Sarah Love, Danny Wagner, Nadine Wilkie

Production Management

Enrico Ballarin, Caroline Bonham, Tic Carroll, Guido Cerasuolo, Debra K. Chinn, Philippa Day, Pedro Ma De Ugarte, Brian Donovan, Jamie Forester, Zuraya Hamilton, Peter Heslop, Stephen Jones, Mimoun Mahbouli, Abdelaziz Ben Mlouka, Beth Schore, Laura Sivis, Sarka Sulcova, Dawn Higginbotham, Paul Springer

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Tamana Bleasdale, Richard Hewitt, Moez Kamoun, James McTeigue, Giovanni Pacialeo, Matthew Penry-Davey, Claire Richardson, Paul Sullivan, Gordon Westman, Richard Whelan, Drew Bailey, Akram Fakhfakh

Art Department

Sean Ahern, Seth Aitken, Zvika Aloni, Ian Andrewartha, Leon Apsey, Shane Aumont, Matt Baldwin, Ravi Bansal, Mohamed Bargaoui, Ken Barley, Robert E. Barnes, Marc Barold, Mark Bartholomew, Brett Bartlett, Dave Bartlett, Carol Bauman, Brett Beacham, Nick Bernyk, Robert Berryman, Ian Bickerton, Pete Billington, Colette Birrell, Peta Black, Alex Boswell, Dennis Bovington, Alex Bradford, Peter Bradford, Adrian Britnell, Alan Brown, Martin Bruveris, David Bubb, Richard Bullock, Bert Burless, Brad Burnet, Josh Bush, Sophie Buttner, Sandra Carrington, Andrew Chan, Doug Chiang, Jason Christopher, Ryan Church, Susanna Codognato, Godric Cole, Ben Collins, Gregory Commerford, Matt Connors, Matthew Cook, Matthew Cotter, Ed Cotton, Steve Court, Peter Coy, David Craig, Andrew Crichton, Garth Croft, Aaron Crothers, Richard Crowe, Gene D Cruze, Rodolfo Damaggio, Fay David, Rohan Dawson, Michael Dayman, Christian Debney, Bill Demery, Darryl Dempsey, Ray Dew, Brad Diebert, Peter Dorme, Damien Drew, John Duncan, Beverley Dunn, Deborah Eastwood, Jan Edwards, Mario Egiziano, Roderick England, Craig Fison, Ben Foley, Luís Fonseca, Cal Foote, Sam Ford, Trish Foreman, Rory Forrest, Jeremy Fuller, Marc Gabbana, Michael Gardiner, Beth Garswood, Roger Gillespie, John Goodson, Adam Grace, Antony Greenhill, Michael Guyett, Greg Hajdu, Tanya Harper, Steve Harris, Brett Harrison, Michael Henry, Yarren Henwood, Brent Heyning, Reuben Hill, Gordon Hobkirk, Dion Horstmans, Rick Howie, Laurie Hughes, Dominic Hyman, Taieb Jallouli, Tracy James, Zacharey Jane, Ray Jenkins, Mark Jones, Kurt Kaufman, Kristian Kielland, Paul King, Cindi Knapton, Peter Kodicek, Gaetano Lagana, Owen Lawrence, David Lee, Chris Leech, Tony Lees, Jim Leng, Jacinta Leong, Craig Longhurst, Sam Lorimer, Russell Lowe, Lon Lucini, Angus MacDonald, Roberto Weil Machado, Chris Marinovich, Guy Masek, Iain McCaig, Tim McGaw, Kevin McManus, David McPhail, Tony McVey, Clive Memmott, Ryan Mendoza, Matt Milgate, Peter Milton, Craig Mohagen, James Morgan, Lewis Morley, Nick Morrell, Simon Mouncey, Robert Moxham, John Murch, Michael Murnane, Shanthi Nadaraja, Dave Nagel, Rodney Nash, Ed Natividad, Paul Nott-Macaire, Paul Ocolisan, José María Ortega, Wolfgang Osterholzer, Mick Owen, Anton Parsons, Chris Penn, Wayne Porter, Andrew Powell, Mark Powell, Dermot Power, Ronald Rametta, Chuck Ray, Steven Reid, Roel Robles, Linda Sang, Emily Saunders, Matthew Saxon, Rod Scott, Mark Scruton, Johnny Sella, Mark Sexton, Justine Seymour, Phil Shearer, Glenn Sheridan, Jay Shuster, Jolyon Simpson, Pheng Sisopha, Michael Smale, Kim Smith, Andrew Staig, Wayne Starkey, Danny Strachan, Dave Sullivan, Rob Sutton, Anes Talmoudi, Joanne Tastula, Ty Teiger, Bryce Tibbey, Erik Tiemens, Garth Tompkins, Liz van den Berg, Thomas Van Koeverden, Kerrie Van Lambaart, Rowan Wademan, Gavin Walker, Jessie Walker-Stewart, Steven Warren, Peter Watson, Gregory A. Weimerskirch, David Willis, Norman Wray, Charly Wrencher, Peter Wyborn, Ruth Wynne, Tony Xeros, Sarah Bicknell, Tim Browning, Peter Exton, Martin Foley, Paul James, Tom McInerney, Brett Murphy, John Oster, Joseph Michael Roth, Darrin Smith, Drew Struzan, Nick Turnbull

Sound Department

David Acord, Michael Axinn, Christopher Barron, Eleanor Beaton, Simon Bishop, Scott Brewer, Paul Salty Brincat, Tim Burby, Ben Burtt, Rod Conder, Travis Crenshaw, Edwin Dunkley, Teresa Eckton, Coya Elliott, Sean England, Jonathan Greber, Rick Kline, Bruce Lacey, Mary Helen Leasman, Ben Lindell, Brian Magerkurth, Marilyn McCoppen, Frank Pepe Merel, Miles Neff, Juan Peralta, Brandon Proctor, Mark Purcell, Gary A. Rizzo, John Roesch, Ronald G. Roumas, Gary Rydstrom, Christopher Scarabosio, Jurgen Scharpf, Kevin Sellers, Michael Semanick, Brian Simmons, Steve Slanec, Kent Sparling, Dennie Thorpe, John Torrijos, Jana Vance, Matthew Wood, Christopher Barnett, Benjamin A. Burtt, John Countryman, Robert Farr, Steve Finnigan, Noah Katz, Leon Minas, Tom Myers, Juan Peralta, George Peterson Jr., Brandon Proctor, Gene Radzik, Chris Roberts, Steve Romanko, Christopher Scarabosio, Chris Sinclair, John Soukup, Kent Sparling, Daniel Sperry, Matthew Wood

Special Effects by

Chris Barton, Ty Batterham, Tom Blake, Steven Boyle, Trish Bretland, Herman Bron, Robbie Clot, Gerard Collins, Martin Crowther, Justin Dix, Nick Dudman, Gab Facchinei, Peter Forbes, Sebastian Foxx, Bernard Golenko, Alex Gurucharri, Tamzine Hanks, Tom Harris, Geoff Heron, Jamie Hyneman, Kerryanne Jensen, Michael Kelm, Andy Lee, Damian Martin, Nicole Martin, Pierre Maurer, Lyn Nicholson, Brian Osmond, Keith Rae, Martin Reid, Bill Roth, Stuart Rowsell, Zeynep Selcuk, Ross Shuman, Matt Sloan, Trevor Smith, Trevor Tighe, Elka Wardega, Simon Williams, Barry Woodman, David Young, Michael Bain, Tony Dyson, Damian Lund, Fletcher Moules

Visual Effects by

Lauren Abrams, Lleslle Aclaro, Barbara Affonso, Ritesh Aggarwal, Kipp Aldrich, Brad Alexander, Maria Asim Ali, Amy Allen, Charles Alleneck, Shadi Almassizadeh, Amy Altvater, Christian Alzmann, Nicolas Anastassiou, Michael Anders, Andrew Anderson, Bill Anderson, Valeria Andino, Leah Anton, Chris Armstrong, Jeffrey Arnold, Carl Assmus, Okan Ataman, Trang Bach, Carlos Baena, Al Bailey, Charles Bailey, Jerome Bakum, V. Scott Balcerek, Michael Balog, Michael Baltazar, Leigh Barbier, Kevin Barnhill, Bill Barr, Hernan Barros, Peter Bartfay, Jeremy Bazin, Randall K. Bean, Jean-Paul Beaulieu, Kathleen Beeler, Linda Bel, Steve Bell, Tory Belleci, Jeffrey Benedict, Scott Benza, Prabir Bera, Suzanne Berger, Eric Bermender, Beverly Bernacki, Mike Bienstock, Don Bies, Wayne Billheimer, Alicia Bissinger, Matt Blackwell, Ari Rapkin Blenkhorn, Rob Blue, Katherine Farrar Bluff, Rod G. Bogart, Stella Bogh, Nick Bogle, Jean Bolte, Aron Bonar, Scott Bonnenfant, Rob Bonstin, Robert Bourgeault, Maria Bowen, Timothy Brakensiek, Albert Bravo, Sam Breach, Patrick Brennan, Billy Brooks, Jill Brooks, Elizabeth A. Brown, Jason Brown, Dhyana Brummel, Michael Brunsfeld, Ron Bublitz, Mark Buck, Tommy Burnette, Cathy Burrow, Dorian Bustamante, Anthony Butler, Michaela Calanchini, Diane Caliva, Scott Camera-Smith, Geoff Campbell, Sue Campbell, Damien Carr, Tami Carter, Christine Castellano, Andrew Cawrse, Bernard O. Ceguerra, Lanny Cermak, Cedrick Chan, Justin Tatsuo Chan, Yina Chang, Grace Cheney, Peter Chesloff, Jon Childress Farmer, Terry Chostner, Pamela J. Choy, Amy Christensen, Eric D. Christensen, Brian Christian, Ian Christie, Marc Chu, Paul Churchill, Chris Ciampa, Richard Clarke, William Clay, Tom Cloutier, Grady Cofer, Katie Cole, Rob Coleman, Rafael Colon, Brian Connor, Pat Conran, Michael Conte, Caitlin Content, Ryan Cook, Jay Cooper, Chad Cortvriendt, Julie Creighton, Lee Croft, Sean Curran, Virgine d Annoville, Julie D Antoni, Russell Darling, Peter Daulton, Scott David, Kathleen Davidson, Dennis Davis, Fon Davis, Gabe de Kelaita, Vince De Quattro, Robert DeHaan, Chris Del Conte, Jake Delaney, Bernie Demolski, Bryan Dewe, Michael Di Como, Archie Donato, Jeff Doran, Andrew Doucette, Jason Dourgarian, Emmet Doyle, David Dozoretz, Richard Ducker, Simon Dunsdon, C. Michael Easton, Matt Edwards, Robert Edwards, Thomas Ehline, Raul Essig, Leandro Estebecorena, Alexandre Ethier, Bill Eyler, Nina Fallon, Leigh Ann Fan, S. Scott Farrar, Tom Fejes, Eric Fernandes, Amanda Finkelberg, Kelly Fischer, Dave Fogler, Jon Foreman, Christian Foucher, Alexandre Frazao, Carl N. Frederick, Warren Fu, David Fuhrer, Todd Fulford, Leslie Fulton, Ryan Galloway, George Gambetta, Gonzalo Garramuno, Dawn Gates, Kameron Gates, Christopher Gaw, Steve Gawley, Brian Gee, Willi Geiger, David Geldart, Joshua Gengler, Chris George, Brian Gernand, Howard Gersh, Robert Gianino, Derek Gillingham, Bill Gilman, Dan B. Goldman, Jeremy Goldman, Joseph Goldstone, Ludmila Golynski, Randy Gon, Jennifer Gonzalez, Maria Goodale, Bridget Maria Goodman, Claudine Gossett, David Gottlieb, Dylan Gottlieb, Monique Gougeon, Andrew Spanky Grant, Frank Gravatt, Jeff Grebe, Caroleen Green, Jim Green, Aoife Greenham, Daniel D. Gregoire, Cam Griffin, Paul Griffin, David Rudy Grossman, Branko Grujcic, Indira Guerrieri, Jon Guidinger, Vinod Gundre, Mary Beth Haggerty, Adam Hall, Nelson Hall, Michael J. Halsted, Neal Halter, Christopher Hamilton, Mark Hamilton, Stephanie Hamilton, Craig Hammack, David Hanks, John Hansen, Jonathan Harb, Tim Harrington, Benjamin Hawkins, Aaron Haye, Lesley Headrick, Pablo Helman, Wendy Hendrickson, Pascale Hery, Neil Herzinger, Brent Heyning, Hal T. Hickel, Kela Hicks, Robert Hill, Shawn Hillier, Loren Hillman-Morgan, David Hirschfield, Robert Hoffmeister, Larry Hoki, Bruce Holcomb, Samir Hoon, Lindsay M. Hoppe, David Horsley, Ian House, Jen Howard, Dave R. Howe, Peggy Hrastar, Dorne Huebler, Peg Hunter, Robbin Huntingdale, Paul Huston, Michael Larry Hutchinson, Tom L. Hutchinson, Mai Huynh, Grant Imahara, Polly Ing, Erich Ippen, Jiri Jacknowitz, Michael G. Jackson, Alex Jaeger, Rod M. Janusch, Ian Jenkins, Lars Jensvold, Brad Jerrell, Mike Jobe, Jeff Johnson, Justin Jones, Alexandra Junginger, Moon-Jung Kang, Samson Kao, Louis Katz, Paul Kavanagh, Maia Kayser, Pete Kelly, Shawn Kelly, Jeffrey Kember, Hyun Seung Kim, Jeanie King, Kristy King, Robert Kinkead, Andrea Kistler, Karen Klein, John Knoll, Pamela Knott, Russell Koonce, Michael Koperwas, Pete Kozachik, Ed Kramer, Marshall Richard Krasser, Erik Krumrey, Greg Kyle, Grace Lan, Hayden Landis, Ryan Laney, Jeroen Lapre, Dan Large, David Latour, Kelvin Lau, Toan-Vinh Le, Joshua LeBeau, Euisung Lee, Gary H. Lee, Kerry Lee, Lenny Lee, Sunny Lee, Natasha Leonnet, Daniel Leung, John M. Levin, Bradford Lewis, Victoria Lewis, Gretchen Libby, Jeffrey B. Light, Neil Lim Sang, Jonathan Litt, Victoria Livingstone, Daniel Lobl, Gabriel Lopez, Anthony Lucero, Gregg Lukomski, Sophie Luto, Alan Lynch, Kathleen Lynch, Michael Lynch, Daniel Ma, Heather MacDonald, Keith MacGowan, Sean MacKenzie, Douglas R. MacMillan, Toshiyuki Maeda, Jodie Maier, Andrea Maiolo, Robert Marinic, Sebastian Marino, Anthony Mariya, David Marsh, Kevin Martel, Corey Robert Martinez, Marcel Martinez, Stephen Mascarenhas, Kent Matheson, Pierre Maurer, Kevin May, Morris May, Scott May, Aaron McBride, Will McCoy, W. Regan McGee, Kevin McGowan, Steve McGrath, Glen McIntosh, Rich McKay, Richard McKay, Jennifer McKnew, Scott Mease, Lewis Menga, David Meny, Tory Mercer, Philip Metschan, Justin Mettam, Joseph Metten, Gary Meyer, Carl Miller, Richard Miller, Kristen Millette, Jim Milton, Christopher Minos, Tarco Mirza, Chris Mitchell, Todd Mitchell, Curt I. Miyashiro, Steve Molin, Jack Mongovan, Richard Moore, Sébastien Moreau, Michael Morgan, Tim Morgan, Lauren Morimoto, Andrew Morley, David Manos Morris, Jim Morris, Katie Morris, Michael Muir, Melissa Mullin, Daryl Munton, Dennis Muren, Dave Murphy, Myles Murphy, Jennifer Murray, Aaron Muszalski, Patrick T. Myers, David Nahman-Ramos, Giovanni Nakpil, Timothy Naylor, Paula Nederman, C. Andrew Nelson, Marla Newall, Vincent Vu Nguyen, Ben Nichols, Steve Nichols, Jeremy Nicolaides, Jennifer Maryam Nona, Marcus Nordenstam, Brett Northcutt, Rick O Connor, Masi Oka, Michael Olague, Joshua Ong, Hiromi Ono, Khatsho John Orfali, Michael Orlando, Marc Ostroff, Randy Ottenberg, Scott Palleiko, Russell Paul, Joe Pavlo, Daniel Pearson, Tony Pelle, Brian Peluso, Alan Peterson, Lorne Peterson, Philip Peterson, Jimmy Philip, Jakub Pistecky, Anthony Pitone, Brian Pohl, Felix Pomeranz, Bob Powell, Kevin Power, Mark Powers, Juan Preciado, Tony Preciado, Henry Preston, Scott Prior, Tom Proost, Mike Quinn, Ricardo Ramos, Ravindra Singh Rathore, Steve Rawlins, Mathieu Raynault, Philippe Rebours, James Rees, Caprice Ann Ridgeway, Steve Riera, Magali Rigaudias, Anthony Rispoli, Dylan Robinson, Neil Robinson, Craig Edward Rogers Jr., Dennis Rogers, Mitchell Romanauski, Amanda Ronai-Dahle, Joshua Rosen, Martin Rosenberg, Alan Rosenfeld, Kim Ross, Susan Ross, Jason Rosson, Eric Roth, James Rowell, Barry Safley, Leslie Safley, Jeff Saltzman, Juan-Luis Sanchez, Steve J. Sanchez, Mike Sanders, Steve Sauers, Adam Savage, Harshad Sawant, Frederic Schmidt, Victor Schutz, Trish Schutz-Krause, P. Kevin Scott, Anik Seguin, Anthony Shafer, Sushant Sharma, Paul Sharpe, Sanket Shembekar, Amy Shepard, M. Zachary Sherman, John Sigurdson, Stephen Sloan, Douglas James Smith, Jason H. Snell, Ben Snow, Brian Sorbo, Kevin Sprout, Tom St. Amand, Damian Steel, Jeffrey Stewart, Chris Stillman, Russ Sueyoshi, David Sullivan, Mark Sullivan, Nigel Sumner, Daniel Sunwoo, Gaurav Sutar, Roy Sutherland, Doug Sutton, Blake Sweeney, Pat Sweeney, Larry Tan, Wilson J. Tang, Masahiko Tani, Catherine Tate, Merzin Tavaria, Bryan Taylor, Chad Taylor, Dale Taylor, Noah Taylor, Jessica Teach, Kim Thompson, Michael Thompson, Nick Thompson, Bill Tlusty, James Tooley, Paul Topolos, Alan Tormey, Terrance Tornberg, Vincent Toscano, Delio Tramontozzi, Alan Travis, Amy Trevor, Alex Tropiec Jr., Patrick Tubach, Dennis Turner, Kate Turner, Trevor Tuttle, Yusei Uesugi, Lee Uren, Arturs Vaitilavics, Cassius Vaz, Todd Vaziri, Omz Velasco, Aurelio x. Vera Jr., Pascale Ville, Eric Voegels, Lauren Vogt, Ben Vonzastrow, Danny Wagner, Mark Walas, Melanie Walas, John Walker, Kevin Wallace, Kelly Walsh, Steve Walton, Paige Warner, Dave Watson, David Weatherly, Judith Weaver, Robert Weaver, Susan M. Weeks, R.D. Wegener, Li-Hsien Wei, David Weinstein, David Weitzberg, Colie Wertz, Erin West, Jamy Wheless, R. Christopher White, Simon Wicker, Ronnie E. Williams Jr., Gordon T. Wittmann, Andy Wong, Eric Wong, Raymond Wong, Sylvia Wong, Ron Woodall, Jeff Wozniak, Doug Wright, Keiji Yamaguchi, Christina Yim, Melva Young, Susumu Yukuhiro, Dean Yurke, Heidi Zabit, Riccardo Zanettini, Wei Zheng, Ken Ziegler, Daniel Zizmor, Julie Adrianson-Neary, Susan Alegria, Christian T. Andrews, Negin Bairami, Peter Bakic, Duncan Blackman, Marty Brenneis, Ronn Brown, Jo Carson, Mark Casey, Salvatore Catanzaro, Aric Cheng, Leila Chesloff, Zachary Cole, Michael Cordova, Beth D Amato, Caine Dickinson, Rejyna Douglass-Whitman, Jason Dowdeswell, Christina Drahos, Nika Dunne, Kris Eber, John Eblan, Sam Edwards, Vicki L. Engel, Todd Fellows, Tom Firestone, Brad Fox, Lisa Garner, Richard Gentner, Paul Giacoppo, Kenneth Gimpelson, Jason M. Halverson, Nicholas Hasson, Kirk Henderson, Tulio Hernandez, Christophe Hery, Lloyd Hess, Mark Hopper, Jaynee Howe, Jill E. Hughes, Tony Hurd, Cynthia Hyland, Justin Johnson, Darren Jones, Ira Keeler, Michael Kennedy, Kavita Khosla, Ken Satchel King, Audra Koklys, Mohen Leo, Stewart Lew, Stuart Lowder, Mark Moore, Michelle Motta, Marla Newall, Peter Nicolai, Mayur Patel, Michael Pecchia, Vance Piper, Kevin Reuter, Graham Riddell, Rick Rische, Massimiliano Rocchetti, Corey Rosen, George Sakellariou, Jay Shindell, Kim Smith, Sam Stewart, Marcus Stokes, Doug Swam, Tim Teramoto, Damien Thaller, Paul Theren, Tristan Tom, Christopher Townsend, Guerdon Trueblood, Chi Chung Tse, Matthew A. Ward, Talmage Watson, Michael Wick, Elbert Yen, Bill Zahn

Stunts

Ray Anthony, Richard Boué, Marky Lee Campbell, Sebastiano Cartier, Raelene Chapman, Dar Davies, Nash Edgerton, Nick Gillard, Dean Gould, Joss Gower, Carly Harrup, Jon Heaney, Lou Horvath, Scott McLean, Chris Mitchell, Steve Morris, Kyle Rowling, Robert Simper, Gillian Statham, Daniel Stevens, Avril Wynne, Richard Bradshaw, Nic Goodey, Joss Gower, Rob Inch, Rowley Irlam, Luke Kearney, Sean McCabe, Justin Pearson, Brit Sooby, Daniel Stevens

Camera and Electrical Department

Joseph J. Allen, Paul Anderson, Sprague Anderson, Werner Bacciu, Ken Bazal, Graham Beatty, Jason Binnie, Kevin Blyth, Mal Booth, Geoff Brown, Sonny Burdis, Michael Chambers, Barry Clack, Dominic Connor, Graeme Cook, Matthew Copping, Luke Cross, John Cummings, Carlos De Carvalho, John Ellard, Jorge Escanuela, David Felgar, Russell Fewtrell, Moses Fotofili, Robert Frey, Cristiano Giavedoni, Mark Harris, Mark Harris, Don L. Henderson, Alex Howe, Frank Hruby, Matt Hunt, Gillian Huxley, Demetri Jagger, Steve Johnson, Paul Klicin, Joel Klinger, Eddie Knight, Alex Laguna, David Lezynski, Greg Little, Peni Loloa, Iain Mathieson, Brett Matthews, Peter McDougall, Calum McFarlane, Fred Meyers, Brecan Mitchell, Stewart Monteith, Phil Mulligan, Ian Mussell, Peter Myslowski, David Nichols, Luke Nixon, Giles Nuttgens, Carlos Parra, Michael Rich, Calvin Roberts, Scott Rogers, Ady Rose, Evelyn Rose, Eddie Sansom, Steve Sansom, Brad Shield, Carey Smith, David Smith, Gary Smith, Michael Taylor, David Thomson, Paul Tiller, Lisa Tomasetti, Jay Torta, Michael Vivian, Giles Westley, Peter Whitby, Ianna White, Grant Wilson, Damian Wyvill, John M. Barbour, John Colley, Lee Eldred, Keith Hamshere, Mark Kupenga, Luke Myslowski, Jennie Paddon, Elvis Pasqual, Stephen Sadler, Jonathan Sykes, Brett Tracey, Tammo van Hoorn, Zoe Whittaker

Animation Department

Jeff Johnson, Jason Patnode, Jay Rennie, Tonya Noerr

Casting Department

Ros Bellenger, Maura Fay, Marianne Jade, Paz Piñar, Vanessa Sulman, Richard Ducker

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Celinda Alvarado, Amanda Amphlett, Lyn Askew, Ken Barnett, Julie Barton, Gloria Bava, Julie Beach, Larina Bennett, Marcia Bethell, Natalie Bracher, Justine Jay Brien, Justin Brown, Julie Bryant, Will Chiu, Hester Clark, Arlene Clement, Robert Colhoun, Ivo Coveney, Kay Coveney, Monique Donaldson, Jacqueline Durran, Vanessa Edwards, Michelle Ereaux, Valérie Evans, Astrid Fisher, Didi Fitzgerald, Tracey Gardner, Andrea Gaskill, Beatrice Giannini, Jason Gibaud, Joanna Grenke, Robin Hall, Reuben Hart, Jamella Hassan, Julie Herlihy, Patricia Higgs, Brad Thomas Hill, Fiona Holly, María Jiménez Alfaro, Adam Johansen, Thomas Kelso, Tom Lampropoulos, Heather Laurie, Danielle Lawson, Gaye Lee, Allan Lees, Gillian Libbert, Penny Mackie, Anna Marchant, Vicki Martin, Ann Maskrey, Manuela Masoch, Anne Matheson, Abbie Mawhinney, Craig McClements, Sharon McCormack, Rick McGill, Nicola McIntosh, Suzannah McRae, Jo Measure, Yvette Meins, Naama Mejri, Judith Meschke, Debbie Millington, Susan Millner, Musette Molyneaux, Michael Mooney, William Neave, Julie Nethercoat, Rhonda Nohra, Marnie Ormiston, Jo-Anne Parkin, Anthony Phillips, Sheryl Pilkinton, Joanna Pullen, Amber Reynolds, Martin Rezard, Kirstie Rickwood, Maureen Rosa, Jackie Ross, Timothy Shanahan, Louise Shaw, Zoe Skinner, Joan Staley, Sally Steele, Rebecca Tancred, Roberta Tate, Terry Thorley, Karen Thorn, Melissa Thornton, Roslyn Tiddy, Margaret Trevillion, Peter Tselepi, Alice Vargas, Kara Walsh, Esther Walters, Carolyn Wells, Felicity Wiecek, Nicole Young, Patricia Cowmeadow, Jo Thorpe

Editorial Department

Jason Ballantine, Todd Busch, Allison Gibbons, Mark Nakamine, Cheryl Nardi, Joseph Jett Sally, Gary Burritt, Shea Foley, Adrienne Gruben, Jim Passon

Location Management

Peter Cottino, Marco Dandola, Mounir Hlawet, Franco Rapa, Simona Serafini, Elizabeth Tulloch, David Broder

Music Department

Tom Brown, Chris Clarke, Andrew Dudman, Paul Edmund-Davies, Terry Edwards, Rob Fardell, Steven R. Galloway, Mark Graham, Opie Gruves, Skaila Kanga, Edward Karam, Randy Kerber, London Symphony Orchestra, London Voices, Shawn Murphy, Peter Myles, Gordan Nikolitch, Conrad Pope, Peter Snipp, Owen Tamplin, James Thatcher, Sarah Thurlow, Helen Vollam, Lawrence Wallington, Kenneth Wannberg, John Williams, Joe Zimmerman, Karen Bennett, Danielle Diego, Ellen Ginsburg

Script and Continuity Department

Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Natalie Lovatt

Transportation Department

Phil Allchin, Duan Kereru, Philip McDonell, Nicola Rosada, Dave Simpkins, Hans Van Beuge, Ron Wyndham

Additional Crew

Wendy Asher, Abdallah Baaloch, Jason Baird, Luke Barlow, Gordon Barnett, Jane Bay, Amel Becharnia, Michael Blanchard, Scott Brewer, Laura Cappato, Victoria Chambers-Pike, Claudia Cimmino, Gay Cobham, Jenny Craik, Gabe de Kelaita, Isabel Delgado, Jannine Dixon, Jo Donaldson, Edwin Dunkley, Elizabeth Eves, Kathryn Farrar, Jacqueline Fenton, Kerry Fetzer, Charlie Fuguet, Bernardo Galli, Michael Garcia, Traci Genders, Felicity Gibbins, Nick Gillard, David Giorgio, Jill Goldberg, Wendy Gorman, Nick Gray, Rosemarie Greer, Helen Gregory, Lynne Hale, Anna Hall, George Hatsatouris, David G. Havard, Mónica Hernández, Laura Hickey, Billy Hinshelwood, Hilton Howson, Peter Hricak, Warren Jones, Michelle Jouan, Ali Keshavji, Shereen Khan, Terri Kibbler, Jacqueline King, Jason Klaffer, Alice Lanagan, Natalie Lawley, Polly Leach, Ivano Lepscky, Tim Lion, Alvin Lopez, Belinda Lowson, Maria Novella Martinoli, Paul Matwiy, Samantha McGrady, Marianne McKeon, Nigel McNulty, Anne Merrifield, Tina Mills, Victoria Morgan, Cameron Morley, Chloe Moss, Fiona Nichols, Cathy Nilsen, Marguerite O Sullivan, Dan Owen, Rajeshree Patel, Sarita Patel, Helen Peacock, Richard Pike, Kevin Plummer, Patrick Plummer, Ardees Rabang, Paul Ranford, John Charles Reedburg, Sue Roberts, Jacquie Robertson, Peter Robey, Jose Luis Rodriguez, Terry Sach, Lamia Saidane, Jacqui Louez Schoorl, Ayse Selcuk, Lisa Shaunessy, Laura Sivis, Michael Smith, Sotiri Sotiropoulos, Robyn Stanley, Val Sunderland, Isobel Thomas, Leonard L. Thomas, Peter Thompson, Robert Threadgold, Tiziana Tortarolo, Tim M. Townsend, Hazel Trudgen, Gordon Tyler, Jeannie Udall, Nathalie Verunica, Silvia Vázquez, Joshua Watkins, Ianna White, Virginia Whitwell, Rachele Wiggins, Valerie Williams, Carla Zacchia, Marco Zanon, Wesley R. Anderson, James Bramley, Tigger Carroll, Phil Clarke, Catherine Ernster, Elton Farla, Carrie Fisher, Richard Fricker, Andrew Haddock, Gavin Jones, Ali Keshavji, Jason Mack, Sayed Najem, Paul Shedlowich, Joan Washington

Thanks

Rod Allan, Van Bedient, James Bramley, Victoria Buchan, Sally Bullock, Brian Claypool, Ted Costas, Tom Delmar, Cyril Drabinsky, John Farrand, Ted Gagliano, Susan A. Leahy, Charlie Ledogar, Steve Morris, Dennis Noonan, Renee Russo, Tim Schafbuch, Dave Schnuelle, Michael Smuin, Kim Williams

Genres

Action, Adventure, Fantasy

Companies

Lucasfilm, Recce & Production Services, Mestiere Cinema

Countries

USA

Languages

English

ContentRating

PG

ImDbRating

6.6

ImDb Rating Votes

707373

Metacritic Rating

54

Short Description

Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones is a 2002 American epic space opera film directed by George Lucas and written by Lucas and Jonathan Hales. The sequel to The Phantom Menace (1999), it is the fifth film in the Star Wars film series and second chronological chapter of the Skywalker Saga . The film stars Ewan McGregor, Natalie Portman, Hayden Christensen, Ian McDiarmid, Samuel L. Jackson, Christopher Lee, Anthony Daniels, Kenny Baker, and Frank Oz.

The story is set ten years after The Phantom Menace, as thousands of planetary systems slowly secede from the Galactic Republic and join the newly-formed Confederacy of Independent Systems, led by former Jedi Master Count Dooku. With the galaxy on the brink of civil war, Obi-Wan Kenobi investigates a mysterious assassination attempt on Senator Padmé Amidala, which leads him to uncover a clone army in service of the Republic and the truth behind the Separatist movement. Meanwhile, his apprentice Anakin Skywalker is assigned to protect Amidala and develops a secret relationship with her. Soon, the trio witness the onset of a new threat to the galaxy: the Clone Wars.

Development of Attack of the Clones began in March 2000, some months after the release of The Phantom Menace. By June 2000, Lucas and Hales completed a draft of the script, and principal photography took place from June to September 2000. The film crew primarily shot at Fox Studios Australia in Sydney, Australia, with additional footage filmed in Tunisia, Spain, and Italy. It was one of the first motion pictures shot completely on a high-definition digital 24-frame system.

The film was released in the United States on May 16, 2002. It received mixed reviews, with some critics hailing it as an improvement over its predecessor The Phantom Menace and others considering it the worst installment of the franchise. The film was praised for an increased emphasis on action, visual effects, musical score, costume design, and the performances of McGregor, McDiarmid, Lee, and Oz, but criticized for the screenplay, Anakin s characterization, romantic scenes, and underdeveloped characters. It performed well at the box office, making over $645 million worldwide; however, it became the first Star Wars film to be outgrossed in its year of release, placing third domestically after Spider-Man and The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers and fourth-highest-grossing worldwide after the latter two films and Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets. Revenge of the Sith (2005) followed Attack of the Clones, concluding the Star Wars prequel trilogy.

Box Office Budget

$115,000,000 (estimated)

Box Office Opening Weekend USA

$80,027,814

Box Office Gross USA

$310,676,740

Box Office Cumulative Worldwide Gross

$653,779,970

Keywords

Clone wars,the force,part of trilogy,opening crawl,jedi